Sunday, January 11, 2009

"got to let your soul shine"

The weather is icky, and I am a wimp. I love to walk but I am opposed to the cold. I feel like I have pinned up physical energy that needs to be released or I shall explode. Must. go. to. the. gym. tomorrow. yay. I did take advantage of my free time being stuck indoors this weekend digging out my art journaling stuff and doing a few pages. I pulled out pictures from summer in Boston, and that made me feel all warm and fuzzy.

I made sausage and lentil soup, that I pulled off of a recipe website to make today. It was tasty. Had freshly grated cheese and a crusty whole wheat baguette from Whole Foods. Perfect winter perk me up! Being in the kitchen takes my mind off of things, and when my creations turn out the way they are supposed to, it gives me a little confidence. If I can handle a Martha Stewart cookie recipe, then maybe the bigger things in life aren't really that hard.

A lot of folks are sick or crabby or blah right now. Gotta keep the positive energy flowing, so that I do not let my soul shine fizzle out. There is a song called Soul Shine performed by Warren Haynes; live at Bonnaroo, and my friend Carrie and I used to love to listen to it while we were driving around back roads. In fact, she and her husband love this song, so much that they danced to this song at their wedding.

Here are some of the lyrics as far as I can tell and Warren Haynes wrote this song:

When you can't find the light
That guides you through a cloudy day
When the stars ain't shining bright
And it feels like you've lost your way
When those candle light of home
Burn so very far away
Boy you got to let your soul shine
Just like my daddy used to say

He used to say the soulshine
It's better than sunshine
It's better than moonshine
Damn sure better than rain
Well now people don't mind
We all get this way sometimes
Got to let your soul shine
Shine 'til the break of day

I grew up thinkin' that i had it made
Gonna make it on my own
Life can take the strongest man
And make him feel so alone
Now and then i feel a cold wind
Blowin' through my aching bones
I think back to what my daddy said
He said, boy, in the darkness before the dawn. . .

Sometimes a man can feel this emptiness
Like a woman has robbed him of his very soul
A woman too, god knows, she can feel like this
But hey, when your world seems cold
You got to let your spirit take control

If you are in a crappy mood and need a little help, listen to this song. It works! Ask my old co-workers, I used to make them listen to this song all the time!


Jane said...

Happy Monday! I've been having my mood swings lately for sure! Cold weather, wedding planning, etc., etc. I love the image of the bird in the collage in the middle! I love the image of birds and yet I can never seem to find any decent ones for my work.

Bettina Makley, aka Fairywebmother. said...

Nice blog and nice pages. I was just stumbling by, on a search for art journalers.